Table 1. Percentage of women professors in the natural sciences
CountryYearFull ProfessorAssoc. ProfessorAssist. Professor
Turkey1996/721.530.728.0
Finland199818.4
Portugal199717.036.044.0
France1997/813.834.2
Spain1995/613.234.930.9
Norway199711.727.737.6
Sweden1997/811.022.045.0
Italy199711.027.040.0
Greece1997/89.520.330.6
UK1996/78.518.433.3
Iceland19968.022.045.0
Israel19967.816.030.8
Belgium (Fr)19977.07.018.0
Denmark19977.019.032.0
Ireland1997/86.87.516.3
Austria19996.07.012.0
Germany19985.911.323.8
Switzerland19965.719.225.6
Belgium (Fl)19985.110.013.1
Netherlands19985.07.020.0
Australia199714.023.040.7
USA199813.830.043.1
Canada199812.0
New Zealand199810.410.3/23.545.5
  • Data from the ETAN report on Women and Science.

    Belgium keeps two sets of statistics, one for the French (Fr) and one for the Flemish (Fl) part.

    Numbers for Portugal include only academic staff performing R&D activities.